Washington| Change
[…] available, once the data had been collected, because the farmers would
have had the benefit of early information about the status of their wheat
crops. But all the plaintiffs had already elected to take the APH exclusion
                                      8
But the FCIC did not take advantage of either option. Instead, the FCIC

continued to insure the 2015 crop of winter wheat with no adjustments,

ignoring the statutory mandate that the FCIC offer the APH exclusion

whenever the coverage is based on actual production history. Section

1508(a)(1) did not allow the FCIC to offer the insurance while depriving

the farmers of the APH exclusion.

      The FCIC also points to § 1508(d)(1), which obligates the FCIC to

“fix adequate premiums for all the plans of insurance . . . at such rates as

the Board determines are actuarially sufficient to attain an expected loss

ratio of not greater than . . . 1.0.” 7 U.S.C. § 1508(d)(1); 
id. § 1508(d)(1)(C).
As the FCIC notes, “[a]ctuarial soundness is a bedrock

requirement of the crop insurance program.” Appellants’ Br. at 23–24.

      But the FCIC could carry out this “bedrock requirement” without