Washington| Change
[…] Bosworth, 
443 F.3d 732
, 739 (10th Cir. 2006). Like the

district court, we would ordinarily consider whether the FCIC’s decision

was “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in

accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). But this inquiry turns here on

statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. Maj. Op. at 9.

2.   In 7 U.S.C. § 1508(g)(4)(A), Congress unambiguously required the
     FCIC to offer the APH exclusion whenever coverage is based on
     actual production history.

     In conducting de novo review, we begin with the statutory text. 
Id. In 7
U.S.C. § 1508(g)(4), Congress created the APH exclusion, using the

heading “Application” and stating that the provision “shall apply whenever

the [FCIC] uses the actual production records of the [farmer] to establish
the [farmer’s] actual production history for an agricultural commodity for

any of the 2001 and subsequent crop years.” 7 U.S.C. § 1508(g)(4)(A).

This provision, on its face, unambiguously makes the APH exclusion

available for the 2015 crop of winter wheat whenever the coverage is based

on actual production history. See Adkins v. Silverman, 
899 F.3d 395
, 402