Washington| Change
[…] purchase.

      A farmer’s actual production history is a simple average of between four and

ten years of his production data. 7 U.S.C. § 1508(g)(2)(A); 7 C.F.R. § 457.8

(Definition Section). Therefore, if production is abnormally low in one of those

years, a farmer’s APH will be depressed until that data point falls out of the APH

calculation. In 2000, Congress amended the FCIA to allow the FCIC to adjust a

farmer’s actual production history when a farmer had experienced an especially poor

harvest. See Agricultural Risk Protection Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-224,

§ 105(b), 114 Stat. 358, 366–67 (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 1508(g)(4)). This yield

exclusion applied when the FCIC used a farmer’s “actual production history for an

agricultural commodity for any of the 2001 and subsequent crop years.” 7 U.S.C.

§ 1508(g)(4)(A).



                                           4
      In February 2014, Congress amended § 1508(g)(4), the yield exclusion that

was enacted in 2000, to add the APH yield exclusion. See Agricultural Act of 2014,

Pub. L. No. 113-79, § 11009, 128 Stat. 649, 957 (codified at 7 U.S.C.

§ 1508(g)(4)(C)). The APH yield exclusion allows a farmer to exclude a yield from

the FCIC’s APH calculation when “the per planted acre yield of the agricultural

commodity in the county of the producer was at least 50 percent below the simple

average of the per planted acre yield of the agricultural commodity in the county

during the previous 10 consecutive crop years.” 7 U.S.C. § 1508(g)(4)(C)(i). The

2014 Farm Bill made no other substantive changes to § 1508(g)(4), which states:

             (4) Adjustment in actual production history to establish insurable
             yields

                   (A) Application

                   This paragraph shall apply whenever the Corporation uses
                   the actual production records of the producer to establish
                   the producer’s actual production history for an agricultural
                   commodity for any of the 2001 and subsequent crop years.

                   ...

                   (C) Election to exclude certain history

                          (i) In general

                          Notwithstanding paragraph (2), with respect to 1 or
                          more of the crop years used to establish the actual
                          production history of an agricultural commodity of
                          the producer, the producer may elect to exclude any
                          recorded or appraised yield for any crop year in
                          which the per planted acre yield of the agricultural
                          commodity in the county of the producer was at
                          least 50 percent below the simple average of the per
                          planted acre yield of the agricultural commodity in

                                           5
                           the county during the previous 10 consecutive crop
                           years.

                           ...

                    (D) Premium adjustment

                    In the case of a producer that makes an election under
                    subparagraph (B) or (C), the Corporation shall adjust the
                    premium to reflect the risk associated with the adjustment
                    made in the actual production history of the producer.

7 U.S.C. § 1508(g)(4).

B.    Procedural Background

      On July 1, 2014, the FCIC published an interim rule to implement the 2014

Farm Bill. General Administrative Regulations; Catastrophic Risk Protection

Endorsement; Area Risk Protection Insurance Regulations; and the Common Crop