Washington| Change
[…] 9
based on actual production history without the underwriting data for the

APH exclusion.

      The FCIC apparently operated under the mistaken belief that

§ 1508(d)(1) created an ambiguity in § 1508(g)(4)(A). It didn’t. Section

1508(d)(1) simply required the FCIC to collect the underwriting data by

September 30, 2014, to postpone coverage based on actual production

history, or to make retroactive adjustments in the insurance policy. The

FCIC didn’t opt for any of these solutions.

      Finally, the FCIC points to § 1506(n)(1), which grants discretion to

the FCIC to “take such actions as are necessary to improve the actuarial

soundness” of the crop insurance program, which can include “taking any

other measures authorized by law to improve the actuarial soundness . . .

while maintaining fairness and effective coverage for agricultural

producers.” 7 U.S.C. § 1506(n)(1) (emphasis added). But the FCIC

identifies no other pertinent measures authorized by law that would have

permitted disregard of the implementation deadline imposed in

§ 1508(g)(4)(A). Section 1506(n)(1) therefore does not apply.

                                   * * *