Washington| Change
[…] Sinclair Wyo. 
Ref., 887 F.3d at 990
. “Courts determine Congress’s intent by

employing the traditional tools of statutory interpretation, beginning—as always—

with an examination of the statute’s text.” 
Id. “The plainness
or ambiguity of

statutory language is determined by reference to the language itself, the specific

context in which that language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a

whole.” Keller Tank Servs. II, Inc. v. Comm’r, 
854 F.3d 1178
, 1196 (10th Cir. 2017)

(quotation marks omitted).

      Section 1508(g)(4)(A) states that “[t]his paragraph,” which includes the APH

yield exclusion, “shall apply whenever the [FCIC] uses the actual production records

of the producer to establish the producer’s actual production history for an

agricultural commodity for any of the 2001 and subsequent crop years.” 7 U.S.C.

§ 1508(4)(A), (C). “Th[e] term [‘shall’] indicates a mandatory intent,” Jewell v.

      1
        The Fifth Circuit recently reached the same conclusion in a case brought by
winter wheat farmers from Texas. See Adkins v. Silverman, 
899 F.3d 395
(5th Cir.
2018).