T.S. ELLIS, III, District Judge.
[…] In 2010, the Supreme Court in Citizens United v. Federal Election Commission, 558 U.S. 310, 130 S.Ct. 876, 175 L.Ed.2d 753 (2010), changed course, overruling the part of McConnell that had upheld BCRA's "restrictions on corporate independent
FECA's specific disclosure provisions, as amended by BCRA, provide that anyone "who makes a disbursement for the direct costs of producing and airing electioneering communications in an aggregate amount in excess of $10,000 during any calendar year shall ... file with the Commission [the disclosure statement.]" 2 U.S.C. § 434(f)(1). The disclosure statement, inter alia, must include "the names and addresses of all contributors who contributed an aggregate amount of $1,000 or more to the person making the disbursement" during the time period "beginning on the first day of the preceding calendar year and ending on the disclosure date." 2 U.S.C. § 434(f)(2)(F). An electioneering communication is defined as,
2 U.S.C. § 434(f)(3)(A). Television advertisements, such as HLF's proposed advertisements, if found to be electioneering communications, would then subject HLF to FECA's disclosure requirements.