Filed: Jan. 03, 2019
[…] Ferguson was ordered to file an
amended complaint to clarify his claim.
Id. at 33-38.
Mr. Ferguson’s amended complaint alleged that the Jefferson County Sheriff’s
Office and Securus Technologies, the contractor that manages financial accounts for the
jail, improperly disclosed inmates’ personal identification numbers (e.g., date of birth),
shared inmates’ private financial information, and failed to disclose policies and practices
about disclosure of that information.
Id. at 39-51. The district court dismissed the
amended complaint as legally frivolous, ruling as follows:
1. 12 U.S.C. § 1884 claim – The statute provides that “[a] bank or savings and loan
association which violates a rule promulgated pursuant to this chapter shall be
subject to a civil penalty which shall not exceed $100 for each day of the
violation.”
The district court held this claim fails because (1) the statute applies only to a bank
or a savings and loan association and neither defendant is a bank or a savings and
loan, and (2) the amended complaint has not identified any rule promulgated under