Filed: Jan. 10, 2019
[…] I
Section 111(a)(1) of Title 18 of the United States Code makes it a crime to
forcibly assault, resist, oppose, impede, intimidate, or interfere with any person
designated in 18 U.S.C. § 1114 while that person is engaged in, or on account of,
*
This order and judgment is not binding precedent except under the
doctrines of law of the case, res judicata, and collateral estoppel. It may be cited,
however, for its persuasive value consistent with Fed. R. App. P. 32.1 and 10th
Cir. R. 32.1.
the performance of official duties. See 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1). Persons designated
in § 1114 are “any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in
any branch of the United States Government . . . while such officer or employee is
engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties, or any person
assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such duties or on
account of that assistance.” 18 U.S.C. § 1114 (emphasis added).
Mr. Murray was charged with one count of violating § 111(a)(1). The
indictment charged that M.B., 1 the victim of the crime, was “an officer and
employee of the Federal Bureau of Prisons [(‘BOP’)], an agency of a branch of