Filed: Jan. 22, 2019
[…] Id. at 8. At the
border, he presented his I-551 Card, which had not been confiscated from him prior
to his 2005 removal, and he was permitted to enter the United States. He claimed the
immigration officer did not perform any system checks before allowing him to enter.
Carrington conceded that he did not obtain permission from the Attorney General to
reenter the United States after his removal.
Based on Carrington’s statement, DHS served him with a Notice of
Intent/Decision to Reinstate Prior Order (Notice). The Notice advised Carrington
that he was subject to removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(5), which provides:
If the Attorney General finds that an alien has reentered the United States
illegally after having been removed or having departed voluntarily, under
an order of removal, the prior order of removal is reinstated from its
original date and is not subject to being reopened or reviewed, the alien is
not eligible and may not apply for any relief under this chapter, and the
alien shall be removed under the prior order at any time after the reentry.
In the Notice, DHS found that Carrington had been previously ordered
removed and was physically removed in 2005, and that he illegally reentered in 2006.
The Notice advised Carrington that he could contest reinstatement “by making a
written or oral statement to an immigration officer.” Admin.