Ohio| Change
[…] 488 U.S. 235
, 240–41 (1989) (quoting 
Wilson, 471 U.S. at 280
). “[W]here state law provides multiple statutes of limitations for

personal injury actions, courts considering § 1983 claims should borrow the general

or residual statute for personal injury actions.” 
Id. at 249–50.
       “Colorado has multiple personal injury statutes of limitations. In Colorado,

the residual statute of limitations for all actions, including personal injury actions,

provides a two-year limitations period.” Blake v. Dickason, 
997 F.2d 749
, 750

(10th Cir. 1993) (citations omitted); see Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(i) (providing

a two-year statute of limitations for “[a]ll other actions of every kind for which no

other period of limitation is provided”). We apply that limitations period to § 1983

claims. See 
Blake, 997 F.2d at 750
–51 (finding § 1983 claims barred under

§ 13-80-102(1)(i); see also Fogle v. Pierson, 
435 F.3d 1252
, 1258 (10th Cir. 2006)

(“We have made clear that the statute of limitations for § 1983 actions brought in