Washington| Change
[…] Government’s plea offer and pleaded guilty to a § 2244(a)(1) violation, his guideline

range would have been 6–12 months. In its order denying Defendant post-conviction

relief, however, the district court explained Defendant’s sentencing range calculation


       1
        Section 2241(a) provides “[w]hoever . . . knowingly causes another person
to engage in a sexual act . . . by using force against that other person . . . shall be
fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both.” Meanwhile,
§2244(a) provides “[w]hoever . . . knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact
with or by another person, if so to do would violate . . . subsection (a) or (b) of
section 2241 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act, shall be fined
under this title, imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.”

                                          2
is incorrect because of the guideline’s relevant conduct provisions:

      Defendant argues that if he had accepted the plea agreement there
      would have been no evidence of force. Therefore, Defendant argues,