MICHAEL M. ANELLO, District Judge.
[…] Long Term Disability Plan, 522 F.3d 863, 866 (9th Cir.2008).
Here, it is undisputed that the Policy confers discretion on Reliance to determine eligibility for benefits under the Policy:
The Policy at 11.0. Defendants therefore maintain that the applicable standard of review is abuse of discretion. Plaintiff, however, asserts that California Insurance Code section 10110.6 effectively voids the grant of discretionary authority, which in turn makes the applicable standard of review de novo.
Section 10110.6, which became effective on January 1, 2012, provides in relevant part:
Cal. Ins.Code § 10110.6. The statute defines renewed as "continued in force on or after the policy's anniversary date." Id. In addition, the statute defines discretionary authority as "a policy provision that has the effect of conferring discretion on an insurer . . . to determine entitlement to benefits or that, in turn, could lead to a deferential standard of review by any reviewing court." Id.
Thus, pursuant to section 10110.6, an insurance policy that is "continued in force on or after the policy's anniversary date" is therefore renewed under the terms of the statute.