NAZARIAN, J.
[…] He prevailed on the merits of this count, but challenges the relief that the circuit court awarded him, which we review for abuse of discretion. "[W]e will not reverse a ruling ... simply because we would have made a different ruling had we been sitting as trial judges," and we will only vacate a decision if "no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the [trial] court." Edenbaum, 165 Md.App. at 254, 885 A.2d 365 (quotation marks and citations omitted).
We start, as we must, with the statute. Section 3-413(b)(2) of the Corporations and Associations Article provides that "any stockholder entitled to vote in the election of directors of a corporation may petition a court of equity to dissolve the corporation on the grounds that ... [t]he acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent." CA § 3-413(b)(2) (emphasis added). The key word is stockholder: Mr. Bontempo's standing to seek relief under § 3-413
Liability is not in dispute at this point. Neither Mr. Lare nor Quotient challenges the finding that Mr.