Ohio| Change
[…] Northern District of Texas.

                                         -4-
      In his reply brief, Jones asserts jurisdiction is proper in the District of

Colorado because he will surely be transferred to the district to serve his term of

supervised release. Contrary to Jones’s contentions, however, that assertion is

entirely speculative. Even if this court were to accept this rank speculation, it

would not solve the jurisdictional problem. It is, of course, possible to transfer

jurisdiction over a defendant’s supervised release from one district court to

another. See 18 U.S.C. § 3605. Such a transfer is only possible, however, when

Jones is actually released from prison. Section 3605 provides: “A court, after

imposing a sentence, may transfer jurisdiction over a probationer or person on

supervised release to the district court for any other district . . . .” That is, § 3605

“is limited to defendants who are on supervised release.” United States v. Bass,

233 F.3d 536
, 537 (7th Cir. 2000). Until the Eastern District of Virginia actually

transfers jurisdiction over Jones to Colorado, something the Eastern District of