Ohio| Change
[…] authority to dismiss her EEO complaint on that basis. Cf. Doak v. Johnson, 
798 F.3d 1096
, 1105 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (stating that where an “agency [i]s able to take final action

on the merits of [the employee’s administrative] complaint, her suit cannot be barred” for

failing to cooperate (brackets and internal quotation marks omitted)). But once

Ms. Cirocco requested a hearing before an ALJ, rather than seek a decision from the

agency, the SBA could not have dismissed her EEO complaint via its regulatory

authority. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(7) (“Prior to a request for a hearing in a case,

the agency shall dismiss an entire complaint . . . [w]here the agency has provided the

complainant with a written request to provide relevant information or otherwise proceed

with the complaint, and the complainant has failed to respond . . . .” (emphasis added));

29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(a) (“Upon appointment, the administrative judge shall assume full

responsibility for the adjudication of the complaint[.]”).

       Ms. Cirocco also complains that the SBA sought a decision from the ALJ without

raising her lack of cooperation.