Ohio| Change
[…] But once

Ms. Cirocco requested a hearing before an ALJ, rather than seek a decision from the

agency, the SBA could not have dismissed her EEO complaint via its regulatory

authority. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(7) (“Prior to a request for a hearing in a case,

the agency shall dismiss an entire complaint . . . [w]here the agency has provided the

complainant with a written request to provide relevant information or otherwise proceed

with the complaint, and the complainant has failed to respond . . . .” (emphasis added));

29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(a) (“Upon appointment, the administrative judge shall assume full

responsibility for the adjudication of the complaint[.]”).

       Ms. Cirocco also complains that the SBA sought a decision from the ALJ without

raising her lack of cooperation. She has attached to her opening appellate brief a copy of

the SBA’s June 2017 motion, and she contends that the SBA argued for a dismissal on