Ohio| Change
[…] Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, appearing for Appellee.
                        _________________________________

Before BRISCOE, HOLMES, and McHUGH, Circuit Judges.
                  _________________________________

BRISCOE, Circuit Judge.
                     _________________________________

       This is a direct criminal appeal from Defendant Scott Bishop’s convictions on

one count of unlawfully manufacturing machineguns, in violation of 26 U.S.C.

§ 5861(a), and one count of unlawfully possessing or transferring machineguns, in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(o). A machinegun is “any weapon which shoots, is

designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one

shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger.” 26 U.S.C.

§ 5845(b). “The term . . . also include[s] . . . any part designed and intended solely

and exclusively, or combination of parts designed and intended, for use in converting

a weapon into a machinegun . . . .” 
Id. Defendant designed
and manufactured a

device, referred to as a TCGTR, that he intended his customers to install in their

AR-15 semiautomatic rifles to increase the speed at which their guns fired. The

government offered evidence that the TCGTR was a machinegun because it increased