Filed: Jun. 18, 2019
[…] 2
Wheeler raised two other defenses in the district court: (1) his liability for
Wheeler Rental’s debt was extinguished by his settlement agreement with the FDIC
regarding Wheeler Chevrolet’s debt, and (2) enforcement of his August 2007
Guaranty was barred by the statute of limitations. The court rejected both of these
defenses, see Aplt. App., Vol. I at 276-77;
id. at 278 n.15, and Wheeler has not
appealed these rulings.
4
for creation of the false status of the note in the hands of the bank.”
Id. D’Oench’s
holding was codified in 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e). See
Castleglen, 984 F.2d at 1576. That
section provides:
No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the [FDIC]
in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1821 of this title,
either as security for a loan or by purchase or as receiver of any insured
depository institution, shall be valid against the [FDIC] unless such
agreement—
(A) is in writing,
(B) was executed by the depository institution and any person
claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor,
contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the
depository institution,
(C) was approved by the board of directors of the depository
institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in
the minutes of said board or committee, and
(D) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an
official record of the depository institution.
12 U.S.C. § 1823(e).3
Notably, “[a]s the doctrine has evolved, its focus has shifted from the
fraudulent, illegal, or secret character of the debtor’s acts to the effect the acts have
on the regulatory agency’s ability to evaluate quickly and accurately a savings
institution’s assets.”