Filed: Jun. 28, 2019
[…] varied upward from the Guidelines range twice, both times reaching the statutory
maximum.
Id. It stopped at the 240-month maximum only because the statute would not
allow a harsher sentence.
Id. Nothing comparable happened in this case. The court
sentenced Mr. Porter in the exact middle of his range.
Mr. Porter advances one remaining argument. He suggests our harmlessness
analysis is not the same when the court’s error favors the defendant rather than the
Government. See Porter Resp. Br. at 35 n.8. But he cites no authority. To the contrary,
18 U.S.C. § 3742 permits both defendants and the Government to appeal a sentence that
“was imposed as a result of an incorrect application of the sentencing guidelines.”
18 U.S.C. § 3742(a)(2) (appeal by a defendant);
id. § 3742(b)(2) (appeal by the
Government). In addition, § 3742(f) states that, if “the sentence was imposed in violation
of law or imposed as a result of an incorrect application of the sentencing guidelines, the
court shall remand the case for further sentencing proceedings.” In sum, Mr. Porter has
not shown and cannot show the district court’s error was harmless.
40
III. CONCLUSION
We reject Mr. Porter’s sufficiency of the evidence and constructive amendment
challenges and affirm his conviction. We reject the Government’s argument that the