Filed: Jun. 28, 2019
[…] 546 F.3d 1242, 1263 (10th Cir.
2008). Accordingly, “review under the plain error standard in this case and a review of
sufficiency of the evidence usually amount to largely the same exercise.” United States
v. Duran,
133 F.3d 1324, 1335 n.9 (10th Cir. 1998).
b. Legal background
i. 42 U.S.C. § 3631
Congress enacted the Fair Housing Act in 1968. Its “Prevention of Intimidation”
provision, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 3631, makes it a crime to use force or the threat of
force to injure, intimidate, or interfere with people exercising their Fair Housing Act
rights. Mr. Porter was convicted under § 3631, which provides:
Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, by force
or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes
with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with—
(a) any person because of his race [or] color . . . and because
he is or has been . . . renting, financing, occupying, or
contracting or negotiating for the sale, purchase, rental,
financing or occupation of any dwelling . . . .
shall be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned not more than one
year, or both; and if bodily injury results from the acts
committed in violation of this section or if such acts include
the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a dangerous
13
weapon, . . . shall be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned not
more than ten years, or both . . . .
42 U.S.C. § 3631.
Under this statute, the Government must prove that Mr. Porter (1) used force or
the threat of force; (2) to willfully injure, intimidate, or interfere with Mr. Waldvogel (or
attempt to do so); (3) because of Mr. Waldvogel’s race; and (4) because Mr. Waldvogel