Filed: Jun. 28, 2019
[…] credibility, its conclusion is “virtually unreviewable on appeal.” United States v. Virgen-
Chavarin,
350 F.3d 1122, 1134 (10th Cir. 2003) (quotations omitted).
c. Harmless error
The party challenging the sentence—here, the Government—“bears the initial
burden of showing that the district court” erred. Williams v. United States,
503 U.S. 193,
203 (1992). If we find a procedural error, “resentencing is required only if the error was
not harmless.” United States v. Cerno,
529 F.3d 926, 939 (10th Cir. 2008); see 18 U.S.C.
§ 3742(f)(1) (requiring remand for resentencing when a sentence “was imposed in
violation of law or imposed as a result of an incorrect application of the sentencing
guidelines”). “Harmlessness must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence, and the
burden of making this showing falls on the beneficiary of the error”—here, Mr. Porter.
Cerno, 529 F.3d at 939.
The Supreme Court has said: “When a defendant is sentenced under an incorrect