Filed: Jul. 16, 2019
[…] actions under Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 3-118(a).
The central issue on appeal is which statute of limitations applies to mortgage
foreclosure actions in Oklahoma. The McCaffertys argue it is five years, citing Okla.
Stat. tit. 12, § 95(A), which delineates the limitations period for “[c]ivil actions other
than for the recovery of real property.”3 They rely on § 95(A)(1), which states that
“[a]n action upon any contract, agreement, or promise in writing” must be filed
within five years. By contrast, Wilmington argues it is six years, citing Okla. Stat.
tit. 12A, § 3-118(a). Excepting circumstances not relevant here, that provision states
that “an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite
time must be commenced within six (6) years after the due date or dates stated in the
note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six (6) years after the accelerated due
date.”4 Id.
As a preliminary matter, we note that it is difficult for us to evaluate what
arguments were properly preserved for appellate review for this issue and its subparts
3
Neither party acknowledges the exclusion of actions “for the recovery of real