ELLEN SEGAL HUVELLE, District Judge.
[…] H.R.Rep. No. 101-419 (1990). Ultimately, Congress amended § 3626 of the PRA to expressly exclude several types of mail from the nonprofit rate, first in 1990 and then again in 1993. See Postal Service Appropriations Act, 1991 ("1991 Appropriations Act"), Pub. L. 101-509, § 1, 104 Stat. 1389 (1990) (codified at 39 U.S.C. § 3626(j)(1)(A)-(C)); Revenue Forgone Reform Act, Pub. L. 103-123, § 705, 107 Stat. 1267 (1993) (codified at 39 U.S.C. § 3626(j)(1)(D)).
In 1990, Congress added subsections (j)(1)(A)-(C) which excluded from the nonprofit rate, subject to certain conditions, "mail which advertises, promotes, offers, or, for a fee or consideration, recommends, describes, or announces the availability of
39 U.S.C. § 3626(j)(1)(A)-(C). In addition, Congress added subsection (k), which provided that "[n]o person or organization shall mail, or cause to be mailed by contractual agreement or otherwise, at the [nonprofit rate], any matter to which those rates do not apply," "authorized the Postal Service to "assess a postage deficiency in the amount of the unpaid postage against any person or organization which violates paragraph (1) of this subsection," and established an administrative appeal process for challenging a deficiency assessment.