LAUREL BEELER, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a). In addition, "[s]tate laws purporting to regulate national bank fees and charges that do not constitute interest are addressed in 12 C.F.R. 7.4002." 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a)(12) n. 1. Section 7.4002 provides that "[t]he establishment of non-interest charges and fees, their amounts, and the method of calculating them are business decisions to be made by each bank, in its discretion, according to sound banking judgment and safe and sound banking principles." 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(b)(2). It then goes on to list a set of considerations that should be used to determine whether any charge or fee is appropriate. Id.
While the OCC granted banks broad powers to conduct business, it also limited the preemptive effect of these powers.