LAUREL BEELER, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 4012a(b)(1), 4003(a)(5). The OCC regulations that control a lender's powers and obligations related to flood insurance provide that a national bank "shall not make, increase, extend, or renew any designated loan unless the building ... securing the loan is covered by flood insurance for the term of the loan."
42 U.S.C. § 4012a(e)(1). "If the borrower fails to purchase such flood insurance within 45 days after notification ... the lender or servicer for the loan shall purchase the insurance on behalf of the borrower and may charge the borrower for the cost of premiums and fees incurred by the lender or servicer for the loan in purchasing the insurance." 42 U.S.C. § 4012a(e)(2).