LAUREL BEELER, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] See NationsBank of North Carolina, N.A. v. Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co., 513 U.S. 251, 258 n. 2, 115 S.Ct. 810, 130 L.Ed.2d 740 (1995). For example, the NBA authorizes federally chartered banks to engage in real estate lending. See 12 U.S.C. § 371.
The OCC "has the power to promulgate regulations and to use its rulemaking authority to define the `incidental powers' of national banks beyond those specifically enumerated in the statute." Martinez v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., Inc., 598 F.3d 549, 555 (9th Cir.2010) (citing 12 U.S.C. § 93a (OCC authorized to "prescribe rules and regulations to carry out the responsibilities of the office"); Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Burke, 414 F.3d 305, 312 (2d Cir.2005)); see also 12 U.S.C. § 43; Watters v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 550 U.S. 1, 127 S.Ct. 1559, 1564, 167 L.Ed.2d 389 (2007). In addition, the OCC can issue legislative rules that preempt state law. 12 U.S.C. § 43(a); see 12 U.S.C. § 93a.