LAUREL BEELER, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] As the Ninth Circuit has explained:
Martinez, 598 F.3d at 555 (citing OCC Advisory Letter, Guidance on Unfair or Deceptive Acts of Practices, 2002 WL 521380, at *2, *7 n. 2 (Mar. 22, 2002)).
Under the NBA, "[a]ny national banking association may make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real estate, subject to section 1828(o) of this title and such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order." 12 U.S.C. § 371. The OCC defined the preemptive scope of a bank's real estate lending power in 12 C.F.R. § 34.4, the applicable version
12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a). In addition, "[s]tate laws purporting to regulate national bank fees and charges that do not constitute interest are addressed in 12 C.F.R. 7.4002." 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a)(12) n. 1. Section 7.4002 provides that "[t]he establishment of non-interest charges and fees, their amounts, and the method of calculating them are business decisions to be made by each bank, in its discretion, according to sound banking judgment and safe and