936 F.2d 583
[…] v.
UNITED STATES of America, Defendant-Appellee.
No. 90-8112.
United States Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit.
June 17, 1991.
After examining the briefs and appellate record, this panel has determined unanimously that oral argument would not materially assist the determination of this appeal. See Fed.R.App.P. 34(a); 10th Cir.R. 34.1.9. The cause is therefore ordered submitted without oral argument.
Appellant Kathy Nollsch appeals from the district court's judgment awarding her damages and costs in her successful suit against the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7431 (1988) for the unauthorized disclosure of her tax returns.
Section 7431 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) In general.--
(1) Disclosure by employee of United States.--If any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States.
"....
"(c) Damages.--In any action brought under subsection (a), upon a finding of liability on the part of the defendant, the defendant shall be liable to the plaintiff in any amount equal to the sum of--
(1) the greater of--