ROBB, Judge.
[…] In Griffin v. Griffin, 872 N.E.2d 653 (Ind.Ct. App.2007), this court explained:
Mansell [], 490 U.S. at 583-584 [109 S.Ct. 2023] (internal citations and footnote omitted).
Id. at 657-58 (footnote and parallel citations omitted).
Legislation creating CRSC as a new type of disability benefit was enacted by Congress and became effective in 2003. The statute governing CRSC provides for a military retiree "who elects benefits under this section" to receive "a monthly amount for the combat-related disability of the retiree." 10 U.S.C. § 1413A(a). Such amount "may not exceed the amount of the reduction in retired pay that is applicable to the retiree for that month under [38 U.S.C. §§ 5304 & 5305]." 10 U.S.C. § 1413A(b)(2). The statute provides that CRSC payments "are not retired pay." 10 U.S.C. § 1413A(g).