941 F.2d 1213
[…] See Fed.R.App.P. 3(c); Torres v. Oakland Scavenger Co., 487 U.S. 312, 314, 317 (1988)
The RTC could have cited 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e), which is essentially a codification of D'Oench, Duhme. RTC did not, however, argue or brief the applicability of this statute, and we, therefore, consider the issue waived as it may apply to support RTC's argument
Although D'Oench, Duhme and § 1823(e) refer to the "FDIC," the RTC is deemed to have the same powers and rights as the FDIC in handling the affairs of a failed banking institution. 12 U.S.C. § 1441a(b)(4); Resolution Trust Corp. v. Wellington Dev. Group, 761 F. Supp. 731, 735 (D.Colo.1991)
12 U.S.C. § 1823(e) states:
No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1821 of this title, either as security for a loan or by purchase or as receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the Corporation unless such agreement--
(1) is in writing,
(2) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,
(3) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and
(4) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.
Restatement (Second) of Torts § 766(B) (1979) states: