JANET BOND ARTERTON, District Judge.
[…] A treatise definition of `compensatory damages' is "the damages awarded to a person as compensation, indemnity, or restitution for harm sustained by him [or her]," Restatement (Second) of Torts § 903 (1979). "Compensatory damages" are divided into those that are `pecuniary,' and `non-pecuniary.' Id. § 905. `Non-pecuniary' compensatory damages include "compensation for bodily harm and emotional distress, and are awarded without proof of pecuniary loss." Id. § 905-06. `Special damages' are defined as "compensatory damages for a harm other than one for which general damages are given." Id. § 904.
Since both FRSA and AIR-21 have comparable "compensatory damages" provisions, and AIR-21 has served as a statutory model for the FRSA, which expressly incorporates the burden of proof of AIR-21, see 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(2)(i) ("Burdens of proof.—Any action brought under (d)(1) shall be governed by the legal burdens of proof set forth in section 42121(b) [AIR-21].") (emphasis added); see also Araujo v. New Jersey Transit Rail Operations, Inc., 708 F.3d 152 (3d Cir.2013) ("[t]he FRSA incorporates by reference