Washington| Change
[…] The loss diminishes the value of the mortgage pool securing the bonds issued by the Oklahoma Housing Financial Agency.

8

Nevertheless Verex rightly invokes 36 Oklahoma Statutes § 3609, as in force in 1983 (when the policies involved in the instant appeals were issued), as defeating recovery in the case at bar.

9

The 1983 version of § 3609 provided three independent defenses for the insurer. The statute said:

10

"Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts, and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy unless:

1. Fraudulent; or

11

2. Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or

12

3. The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy, or would not have issued a policy in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss, if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or otherwise."

13

Effective November 1, 1989, the old § 3609 (including the above-quoted language) was designated subsection A, and the following subsection B was added:

14

"Subsection A of this section shall not be applicable to mortgage guaranty insurance, as hereinafter defined. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under a policy of mortgage guaranty insurance unless material and fraudulent."

15

The effect of the 1989 amendment was to eliminate the third defense (i.e. that the company would not have issued the policy) and to require both fraud and materiality to permit rescission rather than treating each alone as a sufficient ground.

16