JANIE S. MAYERON, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] See Rigel, 552 U.S. at 319, 128 S.Ct. 999 ("Once a device has received premarket approval, the MDA forbids the manufacturer to make, without FDA permission, changes in design specifications, manufacturing processes, labeling, or any other attribute, that would affect safety or effectiveness. If the applicant wishes to make such a change, it must submit, and the FDA must approve, an application for supplemental premarket approval, to be evaluated under largely the same criteria as an initial application."); 21 U.S.C.A. § 360e (6)(A)(i) ("A supplemental application shall be required for any change to a device subject to an approved application under this subsection that affects safety or effectiveness."); 21 C.F.R. § 814.39(a) ("After FDA's approval of a PMA, an applicant shall submit a PMA supplement for review and approval by FDA before making a change affecting the safety or effectiveness of the device for which the applicant has an approved PMA.... While the burden for determining whether a