Washington| Change
[…] 6

We are concerned with Oklahoma statutes relating to construction loans. In that connection, 42 O.S. § 152(2) reads as follows:

7

The monies received under any mortgage given for the purpose of construction or remodeling any structure shall upon receipt by the mortgagor be held as trust funds for the payment of all valid lienable claims due and owing or to become due and owing by such mortgagor by reason of such building or remodeling contract.

8

In this same connection, 42 O.S. § 153(1) reads as follows:

9

The trust funds created under Section 152 of this title shall be applied to the payment of said valid lienable claims and no portion thereof shall be used for any other purpose until all lienable claims due and owing or to become due and owing shall have been paid.

10