CHARLES J. KAHN, JR., United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] Josendis v. Wall to Wall Residence Repairs, Inc., 662 F.3d 1292, 1299 (11th Cir.2011).
Plaintiffs admit that section 301 allows for agencies to promulgate "housekeeping regulations" governing the conduct of their employees. They argue, however, that Section 301 does not grant authority for government agencies to interpret the term "employee" in such an expansive way as to regulate state actors' state conduct. Even assuming the word employee is ambiguous, section 301 specifically limits the promulgation of regulations to those affecting the agency's own employees. See 5 U.S.C. § 301 ("The head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department," and "the conduct of its employees ....") (emphasis added); see also City of Arlington, Tex. v. F.C.C., ___ U.S. ___, 133 S.Ct. 1863, 1874, ___
As to the first prong of Chevron, Congress has set out the demarcation of those who would be subject to the housekeeping regulations to be enacted.