CHARLES J. KAHN, JR., United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] (Doc. 19, p. 4). The government claims that federal agencies routinely define employment in a way similar to what HHS has done here. Review of other agencies' definitions of what constitutes an employee, as cited by the government, however, demonstrates that these definitions of "employee" are all more limited in their scope and all require some indicia of control on the agency's behalf over the employee, or are limited to contractors acting in the stead of employees. See 10 C.F.R. § 202.21(b) (for the Department of Energy, "the term `Employee of the DOE' includes all officers and employees of the United States appointed by, or subject to the supervision, jurisdiction, or control of, the Administrator of DOE."); see also 28 C.F.R. § 16.21(d) (for the Department of Justice, "the term employee of the Department includes all officers and employees of the United States appointed by, or subject to the supervision, jurisdiction, or control of the Attorney General of the United States, including U.S.