CHARLES J. KAHN, JR., United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] See Fla. Stat. § 408.815 (2008). "The regulation of health and safety is primarily, and historically, a matter of local concern," though the federal government can set uniform national standards. Gonzales, 546 U.S. at 271, 126 S.Ct. 904. Nothing in the enabling statute, section 301, purports to usurp the sovereignty of the State of Florida. The regulation, however, does.
The relationship between AHCA and the federal agency is voluntary. The voluntary relationship between state agencies and HHS in performing surveys of health care facilities is described in 42 U.S.C. § 1395aa of the Public Health and Welfare Act. That subpart provides the Secretary of HHS "shall make an agreement with any State which is willing and able to do so under which the services of the State health agency ... will be utilized ... for the