CHARLES J. KAHN, JR., United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] In response, plaintiffs argue Congress never granted HHS the statutory authority to promulgate a regulation permitting "it to direct current or former [AHCA] employees to disobey a subpoena from a Florida court." (Doc. 15, p. 5). The issue, then, turns on the validity of the regulation referenced by plaintiffs, 45 C.F.R. § 2.2(3), which defines HHS employees as "[e]mployees of a contractor, subcontractor, or state agency performing survey, certification, or enforcement functions under" the Social Security Act. The definition of employee is significant to plaintiffs, because another HHS regulation prohibits any HHS "employee" from "provid[ing] testimony or produc[ing] documents in any proceedings to which