CHARLES J. KAHN, JR., United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] including U.S. Attorneys, U.S. Marshals, U.S. Trustees and members of the staffs of those officials."); 22 C.F.R. § 172.1(b) (for the Department of State, "the term employee includes the Secretary and former Secretaries of State, and all employees and former employees of the Department of State or other federal agencies who are or were appointed by, or subject to the supervision, jurisdiction, or control of the Secretary of State or his Chiefs of Mission, whether residing or working in the United States or abroad, including United States nationals, foreign nationals, and contractors."); 32 C.F.R. § 97.3(b) (for the Department of Defense, "[Department of Defense] Personnel. Present and former U.S. military personnel; Service Academy cadets and midshipmen; and present and former civilian employees of any Component of the Department of Defense, including nonappropriated fund activity employees; non-U.S. nationals who perform services overseas, under the provisions of status of forces agreements, for the U.S. Armed Forces; and other specific individuals hired through contractual agreements by or on behalf of the Department of Defense."); 32 C.F.R. § 1905.2(c) (for the Central Intelligence Agency, "[e]mployee means any officer, any staff, contract, or other employee of CIA; any person including independent contractors associated with or acting on behalf of CIA; and any person formerly having such a relationship with CIA.").