986 F.2d 1426
[…] Therefore, we affirm the tax court's decision for substantially the same reasons set forth in its Memorandum Findings of Fact and Opinion.
The decision of the United States Tax Court is AFFIRMED.
Honorable Clarence A. Brimmer, District Judge, United States District Court for the District of Wyoming, sitting by designation
This order and judgment has no precedential value and shall not be cited, or used by any court within the Tenth Circuit, except for purposes of establishing the doctrines of the law of the case, res judicata, or collateral estoppel. 10th Cir.R. 36.3
26 U.S.C. § 6901(c)(1) provides that, in the case of the liability of an initial transferee, the period of limitations for assessment of liability of a transferee shall be "1 year after the expiration of the period of limitation for assessment against the transferor."