ANTHONY J. TRENGA, District Judge.
[…] For instance, there is no evidence of any discussions, dealings, agreements, promises, or undertakings between ITC and any member of the King family or anyone through whom Plaintiffs claim.
Notwithstanding their claim based on the alleged transformation of the original CDs into CD Receipts, Plaintiffs also claim, ostensibly under Count I as well, that they are entitled to recover from BNYM the funds paid to ITC because ITC's stamp constituted an "endorsement in blank."
The contract of indorsement that Plaintiffs rely on is set forth in § 3-414(1) of the N.Y. U.C.C, which provides that "[u]nless the indorsement otherwise specifies (as by such words as `without recourse') every indorser engages that upon dishonor and any necessary notice of dishonor and protest he will pay the instrument according to its tenor at the time of his indorsement to the holder...." Here, ITC's stamp clearly memorializes that the CDs have been paid. That notation is fundamentally inconsistent with any notion that there are amounts still payable under the CDs and that ITC will pay those amounts pursuant to the terms of the instrument, if the issuer does not.