ROBB, Chief Judge.
[…] Therefore, Robertson asks us to "either reevaluate the language of the various statutes or apply equities or an exception to the independent facts presented." Id. at 12.
In Southerland, a father died of a gunshot wound to the head and his son, acting as personal representative of the estate of his father, filed a wrongful death complaint more than two years after the death of his father. 693 N.E.2d at 76. The trial court ordered the cause dismissed, finding that the GWDA enacted at the time, Indiana Code section 34-1-1-2, was a non-claim statute. Although the current GWDA is a different numerical provision, the pertinent language is essentially the same:
Ind.Code § 34-1-1-2 (repealed 1998); cf. Ind.Code § 34-23-1-1 ("When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the action shall be commenced by the personal representative of the decedent within two (2) years").
The son argued the two-year statutory period should not be an absolute bar and should be considered a statute of limitations that is subject to certain exceptions. Southerland, 693 N.E.2d at 77. We disagreed, noting that his argument had previously been made and rejected repeatedly. Id.
Id.