Ohio| Change
[…] Keith relies on the foregoing statements to argue that because the government did not obtain a formal criminal charge against her for possession of a controlled substance prior to the revocation hearing, the government could not rely on § 3565(a) to revoke her probation and impose a prison sentence.

14

We disagree. The quoted statements merely noted that no § 3583(g) issue was raised in the case and hence our opinion would not decide it. Lee addressed whether policy statements are mandatory or advisory, relying in part on § 3583(e); it does not bar the application of § 3565(a) in a case like this. Instead, § 3565(a) applies whenever "a defendant is found by the court to be in possession of a controlled substance." 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a) (emphasis added).