Ohio| Change
[…] R.Tr. 3. Keith expressly waived an evidentiary hearing on the matter. R.Tr. 4.

4

Based on the foregoing facts, the district court found "that the violations have occurred and that the conditions of probation have been violated." Id. The court concluded it "[h]ad no discretion but to revoke probation" (id. at 7), and proceeded to sentence Keith to 20 months' imprisonment, followed by a three year term of supervised release. R.Doc. 10 at 2. The court relied on 18 U.S.C. § 3565 which provides in part:

5

(a) Continuation or revocation. If the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation, the court may ...

6

(1) continue him on probation, with or without extending the term or modifying or enlarging the conditions; or

7

(2) revoke the sentence of probation and impose any other sentence that was available under subchapter A at the time of the initial sentencing.

8

Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if a defendant is found by the court to be in possession of a controlled substance, thereby violating the condition imposed by § 3563(a)(3), the court shall revoke the sentence of probation and sentence the defendant to not less than one-third of the original sentence.1

9

The court interpreted § 3565(a) as mandating a prison sentence of no less than one-third the length of Keith's initial five-year probation sentence, i.e., 20 months.

10