VANESSA L. BRYANT, District Judge.
[…] See Berlinger v. Kudej, DeSimone v. New Haven Hous. Auth., supra part a., Duty of Care: Ongoing Storm/Storm in Progress Doctrine.
Although the parties have not addressed the issue of jurisdiction, the Court finds that it lacks jurisdiction over this matter altogether. If Dominguez were the non-incarcerated employee of a private employer/defendant, her sole recourse pursuant to Connecticut law for injuries arising out of and in the course of her employment — such as those alleged here — would be her entitlement to workers' compensation. Conn. Gen.Stat. § 31-284. Likewise, if Dominguez were a federal
5 U.S.C. § 8102(a). Workers' compensation under the FECA is a federal employee's exclusive remedy for personal injury sustained in the performance of his duties. 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) ("The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof... with respect to injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability ..."); see also Votteler v. United States, 904 F.2d 128, 130 (2d Cir. 1990) ("FECA is the exclusive remedy for work-related injuries sustained by federal employees").