Washington| Change
[…] No. 10-3327
 v.                                            (D.C. No. 5:10-CR-40013-SAC-2)
                                                           (D. Kan.)
 EUSEBIO LOPEZ-ESTRADA,

          Defendant - Appellant.


                              ORDER AND JUDGMENT *


Before GORSUCH, HOLLOWAY, and McKAY, Circuit Judges.


      This case began when Kansas Highway Patrol Trooper Josiah Trinkle saw a

pickup truck driving on Interstate 70 with a license plate hanging down on one

side. The trooper suspected a violation of K.S.A. § 8-133, which requires that a

vehicle’s license plate “shall at all times be securely fastened to the vehicle to

which it is assigned so as to prevent the plate from swinging.” Here’s what the

trooper saw:




      *
         This order and judgment is not binding precedent except under the
doctrines of law of the case, res judicata and collateral estoppel. It may be cited,
however, for its persuasive value consistent with Fed. R. App. P. 32.1 and 10th
Cir. R. 32.1.