Washington| Change
[…] . . . of the person required to make the return.” Otherwise, if so instructed,

individuals or corporations must file returns with a specifically designated

internal revenue service center. 
Id. § 1.6091-2(c).
      In short, defendants’ delegation argument is patently frivolous.




                                          -7-
      B. Paperwork Reduction Act

      Defendants next contend they were not subject to any penalties because IRS

Form 1040 fails to comply with the Paperwork Reduction Act, 44 U.S.C. §§ 3501,

et seq. (“PRA”). In particular, they cite § 3512(a), which states:

      [N]o person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with
      a collection of information . . . if . . . (1) the collection of
      information does not display a valid control number . . .; or (2) the
      agency fails to inform the person who is to respond to the collection
      of information that such person is not required to respond to the
      collection of information unless it displays a valid control number.

According to defendants, they cannot be penalized for their crimes because IRS

Form 1040 does not comply with § 3512(a).

      Initially, defendants make no showing that IRS Form 1040 fails to comply

with § 3512(a). And, we rejected a similar argument in one of Mr. Springer’s

prior appeals.