Washington| Change
[…] revenue districts and district

directors] the indictment failed to allege an offense in all Six Counts because no

law required Springer to deliver any Form 1040 . . . to any place required by

law.” (internal quotation marks omitted)).

      These types of spurious delegation arguments were rejected as frivolous

before the RRA was enacted, see, e.g., Lonsdale v. United States, 
919 F.2d 1440
,

1448 (10th Cir. 1990), and they have been rejected as frivolous since, see, e.g.,

United States v. Ford, 
514 F.3d 1047
, 1053 (10th Cir. 2008). The Secretary of

the Treasury is authorized under 26 U.S.C. § 6091(a) to promulgate regulations

prescribing “the place for the filing of any return, declaration, statement or other

document.” Internal revenue districts are “now defunct,” Allnutt v. Comm’r,

523 F.3d 406
, 408 n.1 (4th Cir. 2008), but 26 C.F.R. § 1.6091-2(a) requires

individuals to file returns with “any person assigned the responsibility to receive