Washington| Change
[…] before the RRA was enacted, see, e.g., Lonsdale v. United States, 
919 F.2d 1440
,

1448 (10th Cir. 1990), and they have been rejected as frivolous since, see, e.g.,

United States v. Ford, 
514 F.3d 1047
, 1053 (10th Cir. 2008). The Secretary of

the Treasury is authorized under 26 U.S.C. § 6091(a) to promulgate regulations

prescribing “the place for the filing of any return, declaration, statement or other

document.” Internal revenue districts are “now defunct,” Allnutt v. Comm’r,

523 F.3d 406
, 408 n.1 (4th Cir. 2008), but 26 C.F.R. § 1.6091-2(a) requires

individuals to file returns with “any person assigned the responsibility to receive

returns at the local Internal Revenue Service office that serves the legal residence

. . . of the person required to make the return.” Otherwise, if so instructed,

individuals or corporations must file returns with a specifically designated

internal revenue service center. 
Id. § 1.6091-2(c).
      In short, defendants’ delegation argument is patently frivolous.




                                          -7-