ZOBEL, District Judge.
[…] (Id.; Compl. ¶ 30). In addition, the plaintiffs contend that the sewer project was, in fact, paid for through state and federal funds and not the Town, and that the betterment assessment is, in reality, an illegal tax. (Compl. ¶¶ 31-32). As detailed below, with respect to this latter contention the Tomasellis contend that they did not learn of the relevant facts until approximately 2005-2006.
Pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 80, § 5, "[t]he owner of any real estate upon which betterments have been assessed may, within six months after notice of such assessment has been sent out by the collector, file with the [town] board a petition for an abatement thereof[.]"
Sewer usage fees are charged for costs associated with the ongoing operation of the sewer system. (See Pls. Opp. at 3). See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 83, § 16 (Charge for use of sewers).