RESTANI, Judge:
[…] See Antidumping Proceedings: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Duty Proceedings; Final Modification, 77 Fed.Reg. 8101, 8101 (Dep't Commerce Feb. 14, 2012) ("Final Modification"). When applying this methodology, Commerce did not allow transactions with export prices above the home market price to offset transactions with export prices below the home market price. Id. The disallowance of offsets is
As explained above, the default comparison methodology in investigations is the A-A methodology. See also 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(A) (2006).
The "pattern of export prices (or constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise that differ significantly among purchasers, regions, or periods of time" is what is referred to as "targeted dumping." If Commerce finds targeted dumping and explains why the default A-A methodology cannot take account of the pattern, Commerce may use the A-T methodology to compare the home market and export prices.