Washington| Change
[…] Auto. Ins. Co., 
70 P.3d 567
, 574
(Colo. App. 2003) (rejecting insureds’ contention it was bad faith for insurer to
deny UIM claims pending determination of amount of recovery from all of
tortfeasor’s liability insurers).

                                         -11-
show is his legal entitlement to recover damages from the underinsured motorist

and the extent of his damages. For this proposition he relies on Borjas v. State

Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 
33 P.3d 1265
, 1269 (Colo. App. 2001),

which construed the phrase “legally entitled to recover damages,” as used in

§ 10-4-609(1)(a). The court construed that phrase to mean “that the insured must

be able to establish that the fault of the uninsured motorist gave rise to damages

and the extent of those damages.” 
Id. Based on
that language, he contends that

the similar Allied policy language requires him to prove the tortfeasor’s fault and

his damages–and nothing more.

      Borjas is inapposite to the issue here. In Borjas, the court considered