Ohio| Change
[…] substances illegally and he failed to offer evidence that he would alter his conduct

in the future. Substantial evidence supports the Deputy Administrator’s

conclusion that Dr. MacKay’s continued registration is inconsistent with the

public interest.

                                         C.

      Dr. MacKay alternatively argues that it would have been more appropriate

under DEA precedent to restrict his DEA registration rather than revoke it

entirely. We disagree.

      Under the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), the Deputy

Administrator’s choice of sanction “is entitled to substantial deference,” Chein v.

DEA, 
533 F.3d 828
, 835 (D.C. Cir. 2008), and we will set it aside only if her

decision is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in

accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).

      Ordinarily, the mere unevenness in the application of a sanction will

                                        -26-
      not render its application in a particular case “unwarranted in law.”
      If the revocation represents a flagrant departure from DEA policy