Ohio| Change
[…] DEA, 
567 F.3d 215
, 222 (6th Cir. 2009) (quoting Hoxie v. DEA, 
419 F.3d 477
, 482 (6th Cir.

2005)); see also Morall v. DEA, 
412 F.3d 165
, 173-74 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (similar).

      “Registrants dispensing controlled substances must comply with a number

of statutory and regulatory requirements.” 
Morall, 412 F.3d at 174
. As relevant

here, DEA regulations provide that a prescription is lawful only if “issued for a

legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course

of his professional practice.” 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a). “The responsibility for the

proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances is upon the prescribing

practitioner . . . .” 
Id. Similarly, with
the exception of circumstances irrelevant

to this case, in Utah it constitutes “unprofessional conduct” for a physician to


                                         -17-
issue a prescription for a drug “without first obtaining information in the usual