Washington| Change
[…] a substantial question of federal law.

       We hold that the district court did not have federal question jurisdiction over the

Tribe’s state law claims based on the Partition Act.

       2. No Removal Jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1442

       In its notice of removal, the UDC offered an alternative basis for jurisdiction:

“[T]he UDC has been appointed by the United States as the representative of the Mixed-

Blood Group of the Ute Indian Tribe in all matters relating to undistributed Tribal assets,

and hence, this action may be removed to this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1442(a)(1),

1442(b)(2).” Joint App. Vol. I at 18.

       Title 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) provides that removal is proper when a suit is filed

against “[t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer . . . thereof . . . for any

act under color of such office or on account of any right . . . claimed under any Act of

Congress.” The UDC is not an agency or an officer of the United States. The Partition

Act provides for “authorized representatives who shall have power to take any action that

is required by this subchapter to be taken by the mixed-blood members as a group.” 25

U.S.C. § 677e.