Washington| Change
[…] act under color of such office or on account of any right . . . claimed under any Act of

Congress.” The UDC is not an agency or an officer of the United States. The Partition

Act provides for “authorized representatives who shall have power to take any action that

is required by this subchapter to be taken by the mixed-blood members as a group.” 25

U.S.C. § 677e. The UDC is a representative of the mixed-bloods, not of the United
                                              11
States.

          The Tribe’s removal order also referred to 28 U.S.C. § 1442(b)(2). No such

subsection exists. See 28 U.S.C. § 1442(b). The Tribe likely meant to refer to 28 U.S.C.

§ 1442(a)(2), which provides for removal jurisdiction when a suit is filed against “[a]

property holder whose title is derived from any such officer, where such action or

prosecution affects the validity of any law of the United States.” The UDC jointly holds

title to assets with the Tribe, and that title is derived from a federal officer, the Secretary

of the Interior. See 25 U.S.C. § 677h. But the Tribe’s state law claims do not affect “the

validity of any law of the United States.” As we explained above, one of the UDC’s