Washington| Change
[…] 1. No Creation of a New Class

       Utah’s Nonprofit Corporation Act provides that

       the members of a class who are entitled to vote are entitled to vote as a separate
       voting group on an amendment to the articles of incorporation if the amendment
       would: (a) affect the rights, privileges, preferences, restrictions, or conditions of
       that class as to voting, dissolution, redemption, or transfer of memberships in a
       manner different than the amendment would affect another class . . . or (f)
       authorize a new class of memberships.

Utah Code Ann. § 16-6a-1004(1). It also provides that: “If a class is to be divided into

two or more classes as a result of an amendment to the articles of incorporation, the

amendment shall be approved by the members of each class that would be created by the

amendment.” 
Id. § 16-6a-1004(2).
       The Tribe contends that the Qualification Amendment, by prohibiting Tribe

affiliates from being nominated for or serving on the board of directors, created a new