PAPAK, United States Magistrate Judge:
[…] See, e.g., Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs' Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341, 350, 121 S.Ct. 1012, 148 L.Ed.2d 854 (2001). However, the FDCA as amended by the MDA expressly prohibits manufacturers from the "introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any ... device... that is ... misbranded." 21 U.S.C. § 331(a). A device is misbranded under the FDCA as amended if, inter alia, "its labeling is false or misleading in any particular," 21 U.S.C. § 352(a), or its labeling does not bear "adequate directions for use," 21 U.S.C. § 352(f)(1). Adequate directions for the use of a medical device "means directions under which the layman can use [the] device safely and for the purposes for which it is intended." 21 C.F.R. § 801.5. "Directions for use may be inadequate because, among other reasons, of omission, in whole or in part, or incorrect specification of ... [s]tatements of all conditions, purposes, or uses for which
Id.
Criminal penalties obtain where manufacturers are found to have violated the FDCA prohibition against misbranding, see 21 U.S.C. § 333(a), as do civil penalties in the form of fines payable to the United States, see 21 U.S.C. § 333(f).