Ohio| Change
[…] of ERISA (quotations omitted)).

        As for the Brimers’ theory that Exclusions 6 and 7 conflict, resulting in

ambiguity, we conclude that the Brimers forfeited this argument. We also do not address

this forfeited argument because the Brimers do not argue plain error on appeal. See

Richison v. Ernest Grp., Inc., 
634 F.3d 1123
, 1127-28 (10th Cir. 2011).
                                             -9-
   A. Procedural Violation

       1. Full and Fair Review Standard

       Every benefit plan governed by ERISA must contain a two-step procedure for

denying claims. See 29 U.S.C. § 1133. First, the plan participant or beneficiary shall

receive “adequate notice . . . setting forth the specific reasons for [a] denial.” 
Id. § 1133(1);
see also 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1(g)(1)(i)-(ii). Second, the plan must “afford a

reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a

full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the

claim.” 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2). This full and fair review must concern “the claim and the

adverse benefit determination.” 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1(h)(1). Among other

requirements, the full and fair review must give the claimant “the opportunity to submit