KIRSCH, Judge.
[…] Id. at 74-75 (quoting Brown, 868 N.E.2d at 467). "Additionally, `there must be something in a criminal statute to indicate where the line is to be drawn between trivial and substantial things so that erratic arrests and convictions for trivial acts and omissions will not occur.'" Id. (quoting State v. Downey, 476 N.E.2d 121, 123 (Ind. 1985)). "`It cannot be left to juries, judges, and prosecutors to draw such lines.'" Id. (quoting Downey, 476 N.E.2d at 123).
The following sections of the Indiana Code are pertinent to our analysis. Indiana Code section 35-46-3-10, in pertinent part, provides: "A person who knowingly or intentionally attends a fighting contest involving animals commits cruelty to an animal, a Class A misdemeanor." (Emphasis added). "[An] `animal fighting contest' means a conflict between two (2) or more animals. The term does not include a conflict that is unorganized or accidental."