WILLIAM P. JOHNSON, District Judge.
[…] A number of courts have found that similar misrepresentation claims are not preempted. See e.g. Jefferson v. Chase Home Finance, No. C 06-6510, 2008 WL
Here, the NMUPA does not significantly interfere with Defendant's powers as a national bank. Both the NMUPA and the OCC regulation regarding unfair trade practices base their definition of unfair trade practices on the definition promulgated by the Federal Trade Commission. See N.M.S.A. § 57-12-4 ("It is the intent of the legislature that in construing Section 3 [N.M.S.A. § 57-12-3] of the Unfair Practices Act the courts to the extent possible will be guided by the interpretations given by the federal trade commission and the federal courts"); 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(c) ("A national bank shall not engage in unfair and deceptive practices within the meaning of section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1), and regulations promulgated thereunder in connection with loans made under this § 7.4008"). The OCC has already determined that this type of regulation does not significantly interfere with national banks' powers by enacting 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(c) prohibiting unfair trade practices.