WILLIAM P. JOHNSON, District Judge.
[…] Capital One Bank, 265 F.R.D. 598, 605 (M.D.Fla.2009) ("the Comptroller of the Currency's extensive framework of regulation indicates an intent to occupy fully the area of debt cancellation and suspension agreements, and therefore amounts to field preemption."); see also Thomas v. Bank of Am. Corp., 309 Ga.App. 778, 781, 711 S.E.2d 371, 375 (2011), cert. denied (Jan. 23, 2012) (citing Spinelli and reaching the same conclusion regarding field preemption). Further, there are a number of instances where the NBA and the regulations enacted to enforce it include express preemption. See 12 C.F.R. § 37.1(c) (debt cancellation and suspension agreements "are governed by this part and applicable Federal law and regulations, and not [] by State law."); 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d) (allowing national banks to extend non-real estate loans "without regard for state law" in certain areas).