WILLIAM P. JOHNSON, District Judge.
[…] The NMUPA is a state consumer financial law as defined by the Dodd Frank Act. A state consumer financial law "means a State law that does not directly or indirectly discriminate against national banks and that directly and specifically regulates the manner, content, or terms and conditions of any financial transaction (as may be authorized for national banks to engage in), or any account related thereto, with respect to a consumer." 12 U.S.C. § 25b(a)(2). State consumer financial laws are preempted under the Barnett conflict analysis "if the State consumer financial law prevents or significantly interferes with the exercise by the national bank of its powers" 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(1)(B) (citing Barnett, 517 U.S. 25, 116 S.Ct. 1103 (1996)).