WILLIAM P. JOHNSON, District Judge.
[…] Fid. Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. de la Cuesta, 458 U.S. 141, 153, 102 S.Ct. 3014, 73 L.Ed.2d 664 (1982). Congress has expressly recognized the OCC's power to preempt particular state laws by issuing opinion letters and interpretive rulings, subject to certain notice-and-comment procedures. See 12 U.S.C. § 43; Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Burke, 414 F.3d 305, 321
The preliminary question is whether Defendants are correct in asserting that Plaintiff's NMUPA claims, if not preempted, are at least in part governed by the OCC Regulations. Defendants specifically allege that 12 C.F.R. § 7 and 12 C.F.R. § 37 preempt Plaintiff's NMUPA claims.
12 C.F.R. § 37.1(c) states it "applies to debt cancellation contracts and debt suspension agreements entered into by national banks in connection with extensions of credit they make."
12 C.F.R. § 37.2(g)
Here, Plaintiff's Complaint describes Defendants' payment protection plan as a