Ohio| Change
[…] He did not invoke the Fifth Amendment, which is necessary to its assertion, and in any event denial of a U.S.S.G. Sec. 3E1.1 downward adjustment is not a penalty or an enhancement of sentence implicating the Fifth Amendment. U.S. v. Gordon, 4 F.3d 1567 (10th Cir.1993).

14

AFFIRMED.

1

The Honorable John C. Godbold, Senior U.S. Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit, sitting by designation

2

The shank measured 10 1/2 inches in length and 3/8 inches in diameter. It was made from 3/8 inch metal stock and was flattened and sharpened at one end

3

18 U.S.C. Sec. 1791(a)(2) provides in relevant part:

(a) Offense.--Whoever-- ...

(2) being an inmate of a prison, makes, possesses, or obtains, or attempts to make or obtain, a prohibited object;

shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.

18 U.S.C. Sec. 1791(d)(1)(B) goes on to say the definition of "prohibited object" includes "a weapon ..., or an object that is designed or intended to be used as a weapon...."

4

18 U.S.C. Sec. 111 provides in relevant part,

Whoever--