Ohio| Change
[…] See Gomez, 911 F.2d at 220 (explaining the two-step process courts must follow to determine whether a conviction is disqualified for sentence enhancement purposes); Thomas, 991 F.2d at 213 (adopting the two-prong inquiry of Gomez).

10

Here, Mr. Maines's right to vote has been restored by operation of Texas law because he received a certificate of discharge. See Tex.Elec.Code Ann. Sec. 11.002(4)(A) (Vernon Supp.1992) (stating that a "qualified voter" is a person who "has not been finally convicted of a felony or, if so convicted, has ... received a certificate of discharge"). However, neither his right to seek and hold public office nor his right to serve on a jury has been restored. See generally Sec. 141.001(a)(4) (stating that a person with a felony conviction cannot be elected to office); Tex.Gov't Code Ann.