JOHN E. STEELE, District Judge.
[…] Fla. Stat. § 713.31(2)(a). HG Coconut has the burden of establishing that the lien in this case was a fraudulent lien. Sam Rodgers Props., Inc. v. Chmura, 61 So.3d 432, 439-40 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011).
Florida law provides two forms of statutory relief for filing a fraudulent lien. First, a fraudulent lien is unenforceable. Sharrard v. Ligon, 892 So.2d 1092, 1096 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004). Establishing a lien is fraudulent is a complete defense to any action to enforce the lien, and a fraudulent lien is to be declared unenforceable with the lienor to forfeit any right to lien the property. Fla. Stat. § 713.31(2)(b). "However, a minor mistake or error in a claim of lien, or a good faith dispute as to the amount due does not constitute a willful exaggeration that operates to defeat an otherwise valid lien." Fla. Stat. § 713.31(2)(b).
Fla. Stat. § 713.31(2)(c). Additionally, the prevailing party in such a claim may recover reasonable attorney fees and costs. Id.
"A claim of lien that overstates the amount claimed is not necessarily fraudulent, unless the exaggeration is made willfully."