25 F.3d 1055
[…] Colorado has two personal injury statutes of limitations, COLO.REV.STAT. Sec. 13-80-102(1)(a) (1987) (two years) and COLO.REV.STAT. Sec. 13-80-103(1)(a) (1987) (one year). Section 13-80-102(1)(a), (i) is the residual statute for all personal injury actions. Therefore, the two year limitation period of Section 13-80-102(1)(a), (i) is applicable to all Sec. 1983 actions filed in the Colorado federal courts. See Arvia v. Black, 722 F. Supp. 644 (D.Colo.1989) (C.R.S. 13-80-102(1)(i) controls Sec. 1983 cases in federal court).
COLO.REV.STAT. Sec. 13-80-108(1) states:
A cause of action for injury to person, property, reputation, possession, relationship, or status shall be considered to accrue on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence.
The exercise of reasonable diligence in this statute refers to discovery of the facts setting forth a cause of action. Under Colorado law, the limitations period begins to run when the aggrieved party discovers, or should have discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence, the facts which would constitute the basis for any entitlement to recovery. COLO.REV.STAT. Sec. 13-80-108. See also Aldrich v. McCulloch Properties, Inc., 627 F.2d 1036, 1041 (10th Cir.1980), Morris v. Geer, 720 P.2d 994 (Colo.App.1986).
Mr.