FRIEDLANDER, Judge.
[…] On December 19, 2011, I.T. filed a motion to dismiss the delinquency petition, alleging that the delinquency allegations arose from I.T.'s disclosures during sex-offender treatment, and that those disclosures were inadmissible under Ind.Code Ann. § 31-37-8-4.5 (West, Westlaw current through 2012 2nd Reg. Sess.), which provides that a child's statements to a mental health evaluator "may not be admitted as evidence against the child on the issue of whether the child committed a delinquent act or a crime." A hearing was held the next day, at which the State argued that the statute was not implicated because the State had no intention of calling a mental health treatment provider as a witness or introducing I.T.'s statements during the polygraph into evidence.