FRIEDLANDER, Judge.
[…] Subsections (2), (3), (4), (5), and (6) are plainly inapplicable to the case at hand.
In reaching this conclusion, we believe it is important to remember that juvenile delinquency proceedings are initiated differently than criminal proceedings. A criminal prosecution is commenced upon the filing of an information or indictment by a prosecuting attorney. Ind.Code § 35-34-1-1 (West, Westlaw current through 2012 2nd Reg. Sess.). Prior to the commencement of juvenile delinquency proceedings, however, the filing of a delinquency petition must be approved by the juvenile court. Ind.Code Ann. § 31-37-10-2 (West, Westlaw current through 2012 Second Reg. Sess.) (providing that the juvenile court shall consider the evidence and preliminary inquiry and "[a]pprove the filing of a petition if there is probable cause to believe that: (A) the child is a delinquent child; and (B) it is in the best interests of the child or the public that the petition be filed").
It seems evident to us that a juvenile court's order declining to approve the filing of a delinquency petition under I.C. § 31-37-10-2 is not "an order granting a motion to dismiss an indictment or information" for the purposes of I.C. § 35-38-4-2(1).