Ohio| Change
[…] We agree.

8

"The Due Process Clause applies when government action deprives a person of liberty or property." Greenholtz v. Nebraska Penal Inmates, 442 U.S. 1, 7 (1978). An inmate does not have a legitimate claim to parole unless he can establish a liberty interest. Id. at 7. There are no constitutional or inherent rights to parole prior to service of a valid sentence, and absent state standards for granting parole, decisions of a parole board do not automatically invoke due process protections. Id. at 7-8.

9

Section 7-13-402(a), W. S. (1977) provides in relevant part: "The board may grant a parole to any person imprisoned in any institution under sentence ... provided the person has served the minimum term pronounced by the trial court less good time, if any, promulgated pursuant to W. S. 7-13-420."

10

In Dorman v.