See Rollins, Inc. v. Black, 167 Fed.Appx. 798, 799 n. 1 (11th Cir.2006) (per curiam) ("A `binding, final, and non-appealable' arbitral award does not mean the award cannot be reviewed. It simply means the parties have agreed to relinquish their right to appeal the merits of their dispute; it does not mean the parties relinquish their right to appeal an award resulting from an arbitrator's abuse of authority, bias, or manifest disregard of the law.").
A little legislative history goes a long way toward clarifying the meaning behind Section 20-325a. To understand why, one need only look to subsection (b)(7) of the statute. As stated above, the text of this provision presently reads as follows: "To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any contract or authorization shall ... (7) be signed by the person or persons for whom the acts were done or services rendered or by an agent authorized to act on behalf of such person or persons...." Conn. Gen.Stat. § 20-325a(b)(7).