For the foregoing reasons, this Court GRANTS Sotheby's verified petition to vacate the Panel's arbitration award, ECF No. 1, and DENIES The Relocation Group's cross-motion to confirm the arbitration award, ECF No. 17.
9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(1-4).
In support of its first argument, The Relocation Group claims that subsection (b) of Section 20-325a pertains only to actions brought by licensed brokers in court. Id. Admittedly, subsection (a) of the statute bars unlicensed brokers from "commenc[ing] or bring[ing] any action in any court [in Connecticut]." Conn. Gen.Stat. § 20-325a(a) (emphasis added). Such restrictive language, however, is not present in subsection (b). See id. § 20-325a(b) ("No person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action with respect to any acts done or services rendered...."). The jurisprudence of other courts having occasion to wrestle with subsections (a) and (b) suggests that the particular terms used in these provisions dictate their respective scopes. See, e.g., Fieger v.