JANIS L. SAMMARTINO, District Judge.
[…] Civ.Code § § 3479-93. Accordingly, the Court
Plaintiff also alleges that Defendants' usage of TFAs violates California's Health and Safety Code and therefore constitutes unlawful conduct under the UCL. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110555 states that "[a]ny food is adulterated if it is, bears, or contains any food additive that is unsafe within the meaning of Section 110445." Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110545 states that "[a]ny food is adulterated if it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance that may render it injurious to health of man or any other animal that may consume it."
Plaintiff characterizes PHVO as a food additive and provides pages of information on the health risks associated with TFA consumption in the hopes of classifying TFAs as "poisonous or deleterious" (and, therefore, the Contested Pizzas as unlawfully adulterated).