JANIS L. SAMMARTINO, District Judge.
[…] Cal. Bus. & Prof.Code § 17200.
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants' TFA usage in the Contested Pizzas is a public nuisance under Cal. Civ.Code § § 3479-93 and thus is unlawful conduct under the UCL. The Court has found that Defendants' TFA usage in the Contested Pizzas is not a public nuisance, however, and therefore it cannot be a violation of Cal. Civ.Code § § 3479-93. Accordingly, the Court
Plaintiff also alleges that Defendants' usage of TFAs violates California's Health and Safety Code and therefore constitutes unlawful conduct under the UCL. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110555 states that "[a]ny food is adulterated if it is, bears, or contains any food additive that is unsafe within the meaning of Section 110445." Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110545 states that "[a]ny food is adulterated if it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance that may render it injurious to health of man or any other animal that may consume it."