Ohio| Change
[…] We review a dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) de novo confining our review to the allegations in the complaint and accepting the facts pleaded as true. Doyle v. Oklahoma Bar Ass'n, 998 F.2d 1559, 1566 (10th Cir.1993).

4

In April 1991 plaintiff filed a notice of claim under Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 51, 156(D) of the Governmental Tort Claims Act (GTCA) indicating his intention to sue Osage County, Oklahoma, for the participation of the local sheriff, deputies, and members of the district attorney's office in the confiscation and sale of thirteen horses from his farm. Section 156(D) of the GTCA requires that all claims "against a political subdivision shall be in writing and filed with the office of the clerk of the governing body." Accordingly, plaintiff sent his notice of claim by certified mail, return receipt requested, to defendant Eva Jetton, the Osage County Clerk. Defendant Deputy County Clerk, P.Moore, accepted the mailing and signed the return receipt.